Read (2015)
2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020
Skip to: January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December
January
- The Killing Moon – N.K. Jemisin ★★★★
- Liberty & Other Stories – Alexis Hall ★★★★½
- Poison Study – Maria V. Snyder ★★★
- Luck in the Shadows – Lynn Flewelling ★★★★★
- Flight of the Magpies – K.J. Charles ★★★★
- Steel – Carrie Vaughn ★★★
- The House at Royal Oak – Carol Eron Rizzoli ★★★
- Starring Sally J. Freedman as Herself – Judy Blume (reread) ★★½
- The Case is Closed – Patricia Wentworth ★★★
- Girls to the Front – Sara Marcus ★★★★
- The Vor Game – Lois McMaster Bujold (reread) ★★★★
- Fortune’s Pawn – Rachel Bach ★★★½
- The Just City – Jo Walton ★★★★
- It’s Always Personal – Anne Kreamer ★★½
- His Majesty’s Dragon – Naomi Novik (reread) ★★★★
- Saturday’s Child – Kathleen Thompson Norris
- Truckers – Terry Pratchett (reread)
- Sunbolt – Intisar Khanani ★★★
DNF’d: Moxyland, The Spymaster’s Lady, God’s War, Havemercy, Midshipman’s Hope
February
- Stalking Darkness – Lynn Flewelling ★★★★
- A Posse of Princesses – Sherwood Smith ★★★½
- Reaper Man – Terry Pratchett ★★★½
- The Art of Social Media – Guy Kawasaki and Peg Fitzpatrick ★★★
- Daughter of the Forest – Juliet Marillier ★★★★
- Widdershins – Jordan L. Hawk ★★★½
- The Second Mango – Shira Glassman ★★½
- You Want Me to Work With Who? – Julie Jansen ★★★★
- The Money Book – Joseph D’Agnese and Denise Kiernan ★★★★
- The Franchise Affair – Josephine Tey ★★★
- Bloody Jack – L.A. Meyer ★★★
- There Will Be Phlogston – Alexis Hall ★★★★★
- Shades of Milk and Honey – Mary Robinette Kowal ★★★½
- Mystery Society – Steve Niles and Fiona Staples ★★★
March
- Good Eggs – Phoebe Potts ★★★
- Threshold – Jordan L. Hawk ★★★
- Sheepfarmer’s Daughter – Elizabeth Moon ★★★½
- Deryni Rising – Katherine Kurtz ★★★★
- Cotillion – Georgette Heyer (reread) ★★★★½
- Hotblood! Vol. 1 – Toril Orlesky ★★★
- Hotblood! Vol. 2 – Toril Orlesky ★★★
- A Bad Case of Stripes – David Shannon ★★★★
- Bellwether – Connie Willis ★★
- Book of Enchantments – Patricia C. Wrede ★★★★
- Felicia the Critic – Ellen Conford ★★
- The Rumpelstiltskin Problem – Vivian Vande Velde ★★★★
- Dragonsbane – Barbara Hambly ★★★★½
DNF’d: Enchantress from the Stars
April
- The Spellcoats – Diana Wynne Jones (reread) ★★★★
- Claire DeWitt and the City of the Dead – Sara Gran ★★★★
- Iron & Velvet – Alexis Hall ★★★★
- Ms. Marvel vol. 1 – G. Willow Wilson ★★★★½
- The Rhino Who Swallowed a Storm – LeVar Burton ★★★
- The Long Utopia – Terry Pratchett & Stephen Baxter ★★
- vN – Madeleine Ashby ★★★★★
- We Can Fix It – Jess Fink ★★★½
- Locke & Key vols. 1-6 – Joe Hill & Gabriel Rodriguez ★★★★½
- The Clockwork Dagger – Beth Cato ★★★½
- Locke & Key: Guide to the Known Keys – Joe Hill & Gabriel Rodriguez ★★★½
- Locke & Key: Grindhouse – Joe Hill & Gabriel Rodriguez ★★★
- Ancillary Justice – Ann Leckie ★★★★★
May
- Uprooted – Naomi Novik ★★★★½
- Lady of Quality – Georgette Heyer ★★★★½
- She-Hulk vol. 1: Law and Disorder – Charles Soules, ill. Javier Pulido/Rob Wimberly ★★
- Blue is the Warmest Color – Julie Maroh ★★½
- Mystic: The Tenth Apprentice – G. Willow Wilson ★★½
- She-Hulk vol. 1: Single Green Female – Dan Slott ★★★★
- Peripheral People – Reesa Herberth and Michelle Moore ★★★★½
- Nextwave, Agents of H.A.T.E., Vol. 1: This is What They Want – Warren Ellis ★★★
- Loki: Agent of Asgard, Vol. 1: Trust Me – Al Ewing ★★★
- Jackdaw – K.J. Charles ★★★½
- Lady Fortescue Steps Out – MC Beaton ★★★
- Captain Marvel, Vol. 1: In Pursuit of Flight – Kelly Sue DeConnick ★★★★
- Storm Vol. 1: Make it Rain – Greg Pak ★★★½
- Captain Marvel, Vol. 2: Down – Kelly Sue DeConnick ★★★★
June
- Fighting Gravity – Leah Petersen ★★½
- X-Men Legacy, Vol. 1: Prodigal – Simon Spurrier ★★★
- X-Men Legacy, Vol. 2: Invasive Exotics – Simon Spurrier ★★★
- Nextwave, Agents of H.A.T.E., Vol. 2: I Kick Your Face – Warren Ellis ★★★
- Deadpool, Vol. 2: Soul Hunter – Brian Posehn ★★★★
- She-Hulk, Vol. 2: Superhuman Law – Dan Slott ★★★★
- She-Hulk, Vol. 3: Time Trials – Dan Slott ★★★½
- The Superior Spider-Man, Vol. 4: Necessary Evil – Dan Slott ★★½
- Deadpool, Vol. 3: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly – Brian Posehn ★★★★
- Deadpool, Vol. 4: Deadpool vs. S.H.I.E.L.D. – Brian Posehn ★★★★
- X-Men Legacy, Vol. 3: Revenants – Simon Spurrier ★★★
- X-Men Legacy, Vol. 4: For We Are Many – Simon Spurrier ★★★
- Nyx: Wannabe – Joe Quesada ★★★
- Underwire – Jennifer Hayden ★★★½
- Sand and Ruin and Gold – Alexis Hall ★★★½
- The Bone Key – Sarah Monette ★★★★½
- Stormhaven – Jordan L. Hawk ★★★½
- Hexed – Michael Alan Nelson ★★★½
- One-Eyed Jack – Elizabeth Bear ★★★★
- To Say Nothing of the Dog – Connie Willis (reread)
- The Philosopher Kings – Jo Walton ★★★★
- Feet of Clay – Terry Pratchett ★★★½
DNF’d: Wild Heart, Eccentric Circles, ODY-C vol. 1
July
- Necropolis – Jordan L. Hawk ★★★★
- Meatworks – Jordan Castillo Price ★★★½
- Fatal Shadows – Josh Lanyon ★★★
- Bound – Megan Derr ★★★★
- In Discretion – Reesa Herberth ★★★½
- Point of Hopes – Melissa Scott & Lisa A. Barnett ★★★★
- The Secret Casebook of Simon Feximal – KJ Charles ★★★★
- Glitterland – Alexis Hall ★★★★
- Restless Spirits – Jordan L. Hawk ★★★★½
- Fair Game – Josh Lanyon ★★★½
- Adrian’s Librarian – Hollis Shiloh ★★★
- Point of Knives – Melissa Scott ★★★
- Remnant – Jordan L. Hawk & KJ Charles ★★★★
- Point of Dreams – Melissa Scott & Lisa A. Barnett ★★★★
- Turbulence Collection – Jordan Castillo Price ★★
August
- A Dangerous Thing – Josh Lanyon ★★★
- The Hell You Say – Josh Lanyon ★★★½
- Death of a Pirate King – Josh Lanyon ★★★★
- The Dark Tide – Josh Lanyon ★★★★
- A Companion to Wolves – Elizabeth Bear & Sarah Monette ★★★★½
- The Tempering of Men – Elizabeth Bear & Sarah Monette ★★★½
- Hunter of Demons – Jordan L. Hawk ★★★½
- Master of Ghouls – Jordan L. Hawk ★★★
- Reaper of Souls – Jordan L. Hawk ★★★½
- Some Kind of Magic – R. Cooper ★★★½
- Manners & Mutiny – Gail Carriger ★★★½
- Glitterland: Aftermath – Alexis Hall ★★★
- Crossing the Line – Karen Traviss ★★★½
- The World Before – Karen Traviss ★★★½
- A Boy and His Dragon – R. Cooper ★★★
- Death at Victoria Dock – Kerry Greenwood (reread)
- Ancillary Sword – Ann Leckie ★★★½
September
- When One Door Opens – J.D. Ruskin ★★★
- Spice ‘n’ Solace – KC Burns ★★½
- Love Lessons – Heidi Cullinan ★★★★
- Fever Pitch – Heidi Cullinan ★★★★½
- Lonely Hearts – Heidi Cullinan ★★★½
- Treble Maker – Annabeth Albert ★★★
- Frog – Mary Calmes ★★
- Off Campus – Amy Jo Cousins ★★½
- Cinder – Marie Sexton ★★
- Prisoner – Megan Derr ★★
- Willie’s Not the Hugging Kind – Joyce Durham Barrett ★★★
- Marianthe’s Story: Painted Words and Spoken Memories – Aliki ★★★
- From Far Away – Robert Munsch, Saoussan Askar
- Petronella – Jay Williams ★★★★
- The Green Mill Murder – Kerry Greenwood ★★½
- A Note in the Margin – Isabelle Rowan ★★★
DNF: Falling
October
- Traitor’s Moon – Lynn Flewelling ★★★★
- Ariah – B.R. Sanders ★★★
- Love, Like Ghosts – Ally Blue ★½
- Eater of Lives – Jordan L. Hawk ★★★
- Destroyer of Lives – Jordan L. Hawk ★★★½
- Summoner of Souls – Jordan L. Hawk ★★★★
- Library Lion – Michelle Knudsen & Kevin Hawkes
November
- Newt’s Emerald – Garth Nix ★★★½
- The Bastard Prince – Megan Derr ★★★
- Dance With Me – Heidi Cullinan
- The Omega’s Bodyguard – Dessa Lux ★★½
- Searching for Dragons – Patricia C Wrede (reread)
- Homer, the Library Cat – Reeve Lindbergh ★★★½
- The Wolves in the Walls – Neil Gaiman ★★★★
- Pricks and Pragmatism – J.L. Merrow ★★
- A Solid Core of Alpha – Amy Lane ★★
- Signed and Sealed – B.A. Stretke ★
- Psychic Moon – M.D. Grimm ★
- Tatterdemalion – Anah Crow & Dianne Fox ★★★
- The Keeper – Hollis Shiloh ★★★
- Library Mouse – Daniel Kirk ★★★
- Library Mouse: A Friend’s Tale – Daniel Kirk ★★★
- Late for the Library! – Peter Maloney ★★
- Fire Race: A Karuk Coyote Tale of How Fire Came to the People – Jonathan London and Lanny Pinola ★★★★
- Midsummer Moon – Megan Derr
- Midsummer Curse – Megan Derr
- Midsummer Law – Megan Derr
- The Englor Affair – J.L. Langley ★★½
- Cost of Repairs – A.M. Arthur ★★★½
- The Lonely Drop – Vanessa North ★★★
- Hemovore – Jordan Castillo Price ★★★★
- Ghost Star Night – Nicole Kimberling ★★★½
- The Christmas Mansion – Hollis Shiloh ★★★
- Catch a Ghost – S.E. Jakes ★★★½
- Crossing Borders – ZA Maxfield ★★★
DNF: Soul Bond, The Doctor and the Bad Boy
December
- Home for Christmas – Jan Brett ★★
- King Bidgood’s in the Bathtub – Audrey Wood ★★★½
- Warning: Do Not Open This Book – Adam Lehrhaupt ★★★★½
- How Mirka Got Her Sword – Barry Deutsch ★★★½
- The Cat Who Wouldn’t Come Inside – Cynthia von Buhler ★★
- Moomin and the Golden Tail – Tove Jansson ★★★½
- How Mirka Met a Meteorite – Barry Deutsch ★★★
- In the Raw – Nikka Michaels ★★
- Cronin’s Key – N.R. Walker ★★½
- Wombat Walkabout – Carol Diggory Shields ★★★
- Help! We Need a Title! – Herve Tullet ★★★★★
- Widdershins – Jordan L. Hawk (reread)
- Cheese Belongs to You – Alexis Deacon ★★
- The Library Dragon – Carmen Agra Deedy ★★★½
- Duck for President – Doreen Cronin ★★★½
- Q is for Duck – Mary Elting ★★★
- Fandango Stew – David Davis ★★★★
- Let It Snow – Heidi Cullinan
- Sleigh Ride – Heidi Cullinan
- Winter Wonderland – Heidi Cullinan
- The Dangers of Fairy Compacts – Katey Hawthorne ★★½
- The Shelf Elf – Jackie Mims Hopkins ★★½
- The Shelf Elf Helps Out – Jackie Mims Hopkins ★★½
- Mrs. McNosh Hangs Up Her Wash – Sarah Weeks ★★★½
- The Miss Nelson Collection – Harry Allard ★★★
- One Step Further – Felice Stevens ★
- Lumberjanes vol. 1: Beware the Kitten Holy – Noelle Stevenson ★★★
- The Christmas Proposition – K.A. Mitchell ★★½
- From Out in the Cold – L.A. Witt ★★★
- Mistletoe at Midnight – L.B. Gregg ★★★
- Nine Lights Over Edinburgh – Harper Fox ★★★
- Lumberjanes vol. 2 – Noelle Stevenson, Grace Ellis, Shannon Watter, Brooke Allen, Maarta Laiho ★★★½
- This One Summer – Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki ★★★★
- I Heard Him Exclaim – Z.A. Maxfield ★★★
- Wake of Vultures – Lila Bowen ★★★★½
Total: 236! (including DNFs)